Privacy Policy

關於我們

Personal information collection statement of

Hong Kong Alzheimer’s Disease Association

 

This Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) is made in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data. The PICS sets out the purposes of collecting your personal data, your consent to HKADA’s use of your provided personal data,  and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 (“PDPO”).

 

You may visit the below website for the details of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 (“PDPO”).

https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/data_privacy_law/ordinance_at_a_Glance/ordinance.html

 

1. Purpose of Collecting Personal Data

The Personal Data provided in your submitted service application form, donation form, course registration form, member application form, volunteer application form, job application form or any other means, may be used by HKADA for one or more of the following purposes:

a) for your application or admission assessment

b) for suitable service matching and arrangement

c) for internal research and statistical purposes;

d) for other purposes permitted by law.

 

2. Right of data subject

a) You have the right to provide or not to provide the required personal data. In the absence of your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with services you required or handle your application.

b) You can request correction or deletion of your personal data at any time.

c) All other rights of data subject under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 (“PDPO”).

 

3. Transfer of Personal Data

a) HKADA may transfer any of your personal data to organizations in social or health care service sector for service referral purpose, but HKADA will get your consent in advance.  

b) HKADA will disclose your personal data when required by law, and at the request of law enforcement agencies or other regulatory agencies. Otherwise, HKADA will not disclose the data unless getting your consent.

 

Contact us

Any enquiries regarding the Personal Data provided or correction of Personal Data, please contact us:

 

Hong Kong Alzheimer’s Disease Association

Head Office

Tel: 2338 1120

Email: headoffice@hkada.org.hk

Copyright © 2019

Copyright © 2019